Development of New high performance non-equilibrium protium storage materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10148105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hironobu  Faculty of Integrated Arts and sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30034573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMURA Hiroshi  Shiga Prefecture University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90275165)
IWAKURA Chiaki  Osaka Prefecture University, DePartment of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029183)
TANAKA Kazuhide  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00024232)
折茂 慎一  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助手 (40284129)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprotium storage / Nano-structure / Nano-composte / Amorphous / Mg-based alloys / Graphite / Ball milling process / Electrochemical Properties / 水素吸蔵材料 / ナノ構造化 / ナノ複合化 / 薄膜 / 機械的ミリング / 超急冷 / マグネシューム〓 / プロチウム吸蔵合金 / 非晶質化 / 電池特定 / Mg-Ni合金 / Zr-Ni-V合金 / 水素吸蔵合金 / プロチウム / Mg-Ni系合金 / Fe-Ti-V合金
Research Abstract
This research project team is positioned as one of the main project "New Protium Function in Sub-Nano Materials", which have serched for new high performance non-equilibrium protium storage materials with nano-structure, nano-composite and amorphous phases as key words for 4 years from 1998 to 2002. This team was organized by four members from Hiroshima University, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Osaka Metropolitan University and Shiga Prefecture University, respectively: Hiroshima University group found new amorphous MgNi alloys with protium storage capacity of 2.5 wt% and a flat plateau in pressure-composition isotherm at room temperature by mechanical milling method. Osaka Prefecture University group have developed the a-MgNi alloys by doping Ti, V and graphite into new metal hydride batteries with high discharge capacity which still leave durability problem to be solved. Nagoya Institute of Technology group developed new nano-composite Mg-Ni-Nd alloy with protium storage capacity of 6-7 wt% and a considerable high reaction rate for hydrogen absorption-desorption at lower temperature than 250。・
In 1999 Hiroshima University group found that protium was absorbed up to 7.4 mass % in nano-structural graphite prepared by ball milling in hydrogen atmosphere, and desorbed from 300。・ in which protium occupied two different sites ; the one is a covalent site strongly coupled to carbon atoms and the other is an inter-layer space defective site between the graphene sheets weakly coupled with carbons. To lower the protium desorption temperature, the high pressure milling effect and the catalytic effect on protium storage propertles are now examined as well.