New Protium Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10148106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasunori  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80010940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUGAMI Hiroo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60192803)
横堀 壽光  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00124636)
山口 貞衛  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80005892)
佐多 教子  東北大学, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (20271984)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprotium / hydrogen / transparent conductor / oxide / nitride / proton conduction / strain super lattice / low dimensional super structure / エネルギーバンド構造 / 光電気化学 / ヘリコンスパッタ / カソードルミネッセンス
Research Abstract
In order to develop a new function of materials induced by hydrogen incorporation, thin films of nitrides, oxides and metal multilayers were investigated in relation to the optical and electrical properties. Investigations on proton conduction at middle-high temperatures were also carried out in strained super lattice films and low-dimensional artificial structures of perovskite type oxides.
The effects of hydrogen incorporation on electrical conduction of AlN and CuN were appeared differently depending on the difference in the stoichiometry of the nitrides. Electrical conductivities of Sn and Ge mixed oxides and ZnO films were increased more than 4 orders of magnitude without loosing their transparency for visible light.
Strain distribution in super-structures of SrCeO_3/SrZrO_3 modifies the proton conduction. The mutual distance between oxide ions around a proton was revealed to be a critical factor for the proton conduction. Nano-scale 2 dimensional structures of perovskite type oxides were fabricated for further investigation of proton conduction at the interface between electrodes and solid electrolytes.