| Project/Area Number |
10149101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tasuku Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90007328)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Kizashi Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Departmen of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80029537)
YAMAMOTO Takakazu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10016743)
OKAWA Hisashi Kyusyu University, Faculty of Science, Deparment of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00037219)
KITAGAWA Susumu Kyoto University, Department of Synthetic Chemistry and Biochemistry, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20140303)
KATO Reizo The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Chief Scientist, Head, 主任研究員 (80169531)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | polynuclear complexes / cluster complexes / mixed valence / molecular magnet / porous solid / supramolecular complex / molecular conductor / metal complex assemblage / 金属クラスター錯体 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this priority area was to design, through rational methods and supported by theoretical studies, metal-assembled complexes and important next generation materials with phenomena typical of metal complexes induced by light, charge or spin. The project was carried out by as many as 119 members over a period of four years. Some of the remarkable results are mentioned below. 1. Creation of novel compounds which show interesting properties and functionalities : a) Molecular magnets including a ferrimagnet which has the highest critical temperature (T_c = 71 K) among the structurally determined complexes and a tetrairon(II) cubane complex which acts as a single molecule magnet ; b) Functionalized complexes such as a 3D porpous solid which can absorb a higher amount of methane gas than zeolites and a halide-bridged pseudo 1D chain complexes exhibiting third order nonlinear optical properties ; c) Supramolecular complexes including a nano-sized platinum chain complex of which the
… More
association and dissociation reactions are controllable by solvent and temperature ; d) Molecular based conductors including the first known single-component molecular superconductors and metal complexes having both ferromagnetism and metal-based conductivity. 2. Discovery of novel phenomena : a) Determination of the rate of rapid electron transfer from observed peak coalescence in the infrared spectrum of a metal complex ; b) Various photo-induced phase transition phenomena including a photo-induced spin transition and a photo-induced charge transition ; c) Determination of a new type of phase transision induced by charge transfer. 3. Development of metal-assembling methods and multi-functionalization : a) Functionalization of metal complexes in a mixed valence state via photon or proton response ; b) Assembly of metal complexes on the surface of solids and nano-particles, or on an interface. 4. Theoretical calculation : Development of a novel hybrid DFT (HDFT) method which is effective for theoretical calculations involving metal complexes. Less