Pational Control of Dimensional Structures of Metal-Assembled Ccmplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10149104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takakazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemical Reources Laboratory, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10016743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 化学系, 助教授 (90234244)
YAMASHITA Masahiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60167707)
MUNAKATA Megumu  Kinki University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80090942)
HASHIMOTO Kazuhito  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00172859)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMetal-assembled complex / Dimensional structure / Conductivity / Optical properties / Magnetism / Transition metal complex / Electrochemical response / Polymer-metal complex / 一次元構造 / 銀錯体 / 10族遷移金属錯体 / パイ共役錯体 / 電子・光機能 / ニッケル錯体 / パラジウム錯体 / 光機能 / ポリポルフィリン / 白金錯体 / 触媒作用
Research Abstract
We have carried out research for rational control of dimensional structures of metal-assembled complexes. The complexes were prepared with combination between metals such as silver, palladium, platinum, copper, cobalt, iron, gold, ruthenium and nickel and ligands such as halogen, bisthienylethenes, pyrenes, cyano group, cyclopentadienyls and amines. The prepared metal complexes had 3-, 2-, and one-dimensionally controlled structures, and their chemical and physical properties and their chemical and physical functions were studied. In order to prepare these metal complexes, new ligands were synthesized.
Electrically conducting, o