| Project/Area Number |
10179101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2000-2001) Yokohama National University (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
AKUTSU Hideo Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University, Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (60029965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAOKA Mikio Nara Institute of Technology, Professor, 教授 (30150254)
SATO Mamoru Yokohama City University, Professor, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 教授 (60170784)
KAINOSHO Masatsune Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20137029)
YAMAZAKI Toshio Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 助教授 (60273710)
TSUKIHARA Tomitake Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University, Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00032277)
相本 三郎 大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (80029967)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Protein interaction / Protein segmental labeling / NMR / Solution structure determination / Magic angle sample spinning / Solid state NMR / Ab initio X-ray crystallography / Thioester method / 部分セグメント標識法 / 立体・位置特異的重水素化 / 固体高分解能多次元NMR / 安定同位体標識 / X線溶液散乱法 / 電子顕微鏡単粒子解析 / 第3世代放射光 / 多波長異常分散法 / タンパク質相互作用 / 情報伝達 / X線結晶構造解析 / 電子顕微鏡 / 同位体標識 / X線小角散乱 |
| Research Abstract |
1) A new segmental isotope labeling method has been developed for structural analysis of large proteins. This method was successfully applied to RNA polymerase α subunit C-domain, maltose-binding protein, ATPase β-subunit. 2) A series of new techniques in solid state NMR have been developed for structural analysis of large proteins and membrane proteins that are unsuitable for the analysis by X-ray crystallography and solution NMR. 3) An Ab initio method for X-ray crystal analysis have been developed for analysis of huge biological systems. 4) A thioester method has been developed for chemical synthesis of proteins to investigate protein-protein interactions.