Project/Area Number |
10179103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1999-2001) Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Fuyuhiko Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (70011757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KYOUGOKU Yoshimasa National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Bioinformation Center, Derector, センター長 (90012632)
AKUSU Hideo Osaka Univ. Protein Research Institute, Prof., 蛋白質研究所・蛋白質物性部門, 教授 (60029965)
SHIRAKAWA Masahiro Yokohama City Univ. Grad. School of Sciences, Prof., 大学院・総合理学研究科, 教授 (00202119)
AIMOTO Saburo Osaka Univ. Institute of Protein Research, Prof, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (80029967)
NISHIMURA Yoshifumu Yokohama City Univ. Grad. School of Sciences, Prof, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 教授 (70107390)
森川 耿右 生物分子工学研究所, 構造解析部門, 部門長
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | signal transduction / protein-protein interaction / intracellular signal transduction / nuclear signal transduction / novel NMR techniques / 班会議 / シンポジウム / ワークショップ / 備品整備 / 班研究会 / フィロポディア / 二成分系 / リン酸基転移反応 / 嫌気センサー |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the present research project is to elucidate the intracellular signal transduction based on the three dimensional structure of proteins and protein complexes. For this purpose, we organized three groups ; The first group was concerned with the intracellular signal transduction including regulational mechanism of actin cytoskeleton and growth factor receptor signaling. The second group was to investigate the signal transduction in the nucleus, where signals were integrated by co-activators. The third group focused on the development of new techniques to elucidate the protein-protein interaction and to establish the method for high-throughout structural determination by NMR. Owing to the nature of interdisciplinary research, molecular biologists, cell biologists and structural biologists joined each group. The supervising group was also organized to set up the research directions and to promote collaborations among each group. In the present research project, a number of joint researches were made in four years from 1998 till 2001 and more than 80 novel structures of proteins and ligand-protein complexes were determined and published in distinguished international journals. We invited many young scientists as members of the project. We also organized NMR workshops where we invited Dr. James Keeler of Cambridge University who has reputation for teaching basic NMR concepts and advanced NMR techniques. The research project contributed significantly not only to promote the exchange of knowledge of interdisciplinary areas but also to develop structural biology in Japan.