Basic Research for AIDS control A03 ; Prevention and control of AIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10180104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Shuzo  Kumamoto University, Center for AIDS Research, Professor, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (00199788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKURA Yoichiro  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
BABA Masanori  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70181039)
MITSUYA Hiroaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20136724)
TANAKA Yuetsu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163588)
FUJII Nobutaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60109014)
志田 壽利  北海道大学, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (00144395)
高松 純樹  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80221365)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProtease inhibitor / CCR5 inhibitor / Drug resistance / CXCR4 inhibitor / Membrane fusion inhibitor / Vpr transgenic mouse / Neutralizing antibody / Reverse transcriptase inhibitor / HIV-1 / T140 / CXCR4拮抗剤 / トランスジェニックマウス / 遺伝子発現制御 / hu-PBL-SCIDマウス / ケモカインレセプター阻害剤 / 発症予防ワクチン / 抗ウイルス剤 / CTL / tat / 転写制御 / フィットネス / rev / u-CRM1
Research Abstract
Mitsuya had developed a novel CCR5 inhibitor, E913, and shown that the combination of this drug with AMD3100 suppressed the replication of dual tropic virus synergistically. Mitsuya also analyzed the structural biology of LD78β and reported that the replacement of certain amino acid facilitated the anti-viral activity of this chemokine. Baba isolated a virus clone resistant to CCR5 antagonist, TAK-779, analyzed mutations in the gp120 gene of this clone, and found that mutations in V3 region facilitated the affinity of gp120 to CCR5, resulting in the resistance to TAK-779. Fujii developed a potent and selective inhibitor for CXCR4, T140, and a membrane fusion inhibitor, SC34, and analyzed the drug resistance using SC34 as a molecular probe. Iwakura established a Vpr transgenic mouse and showed that peripheral T cells decreased in number by 1/20 in this mouse, suggesting that Vpr might be involved in the depletion of peripheral T cells. Tanaka reported that immunized SCID-PBL mice with dendritic cells from the same donor pulsed with inactivated HIV-1 showed the resistance to R5 HIV-1 challenge, Matsushita analyzed the activity of neutralizing antibodies in infected patients, and found that 4 cases among 19 patients showed the upregulation of neutralizing activities more than 1 year after introduction of HAART. He also reported that virus escape from neutralizing antibody in vivo was associated with the mutations in the C3 region as well as the variable regions of gp120.