Self Renew and Cell Differentiation in Hemopoietic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10181103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKeio University (2002)
Kumamoto University (1998-2001)
Principal Investigator
SUDA Toshio  Keio Univ, Sch, Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60118453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAWA Keiya  Jichiika Univ. Sch. Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30137707)
MIYAJIMA Atsushi  Tokyo Univ. IMCB, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (50135232)
NAKANO Toru  Osaka Univ. RIMO, Professor, 微生物研究所, 教授 (00172370)
KITAMURA Yukihiko  Osaka Univ. Grad. Sch. Med, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70028520)
NISHIKAWA Sinichi  Kyoto Univ. Grad. Sch. Med, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60127115)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHematopoietic Stem Cell / Stemness / Cell differentiation / Signal transductiom / Transcriptional regulation / Gene transfer / Abstract / Home page / 自己複製 / 再生医学研究 / 細胞接着 / 相互変換 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 多分化能 / 幹細胞 / シグナル / 転写 / クロストーク / HIVベクター / ES細胞 / 造血システム / 血管新生 / gp130 / STAT3 / 負のシグナル伝達機構 / Evi-1転写制御因子 / 幹細胞システム / 多能性造血幹細胞 / 分化決定 / シグナル伝達 / 転写調節 / 遺伝子操作
Research Abstract
In 2002, I worked up and published the achievement of the studies on hematopoietic system, which was supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (1). Booklets consisted of about 300 pages, which described the summary of purpose and results of this collaborative studies, and were distributed to each investigators and to the concerned institutions. And the achievement can be accessed by internet in the home page of the Ministry of Education, Sports and Culture (http://www.mext. go.jp/a_menu/shikou/hojyo/) and Keio University, School of Medicine (http:/web.sc.itc.keio.ac.jp/celldiff). This study, especially on the interaction between hematopoietic stem cells and vscular endothelial cells was evaluated excellent by the final review. This study supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (1) was easily evaluated by peer review. As results, the research was facilitated by the discussion among experts in this area. In 2003, based on this hematopoietic stem cell study, the stem cell study will develop by the spport of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas ("Stem Cell")