Molecular Mechanisms Controlling Tissue and Organ Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10182102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY (1999-2002)
Kyoto University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Yasunori  Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80175596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kenzo  Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80164292)
TSUKAYA Hirokazu  Inst. Basic Biology, Associate Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (90260512)
SHIMAMOTO Ko  Nara Institute of Technology and Science, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10263427)
NISHIMURA Ikuko  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00241232)
NISHITANI Kazuhiko  Tohoku Univ., Grad. Sch. Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60164555)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGenes / Genome / Plants / Gene expression / Plant differentiation and development / Cell division / Tissue development / Organ development / 形態形成遺伝子 / シロイヌナズナ / 変異体 / 葉 / メリステム / 光周性 / 糖応答 / 細胞形態 / NPK1 / MAPKKK / キネシン様タンパク質 / MAPKK / MAPキナーゼカスケード / M期 / 細胞周期 / 植物細胞
Research Abstract
Following the research plan proposed initially, the group of these investigators have obtained results described below. Machida isolated and characterized the ASYMMETRIC LEAVES2(AS2) and AS1 genes. Proteins that are encoded by these genes were shown to be associated each other and to act as transcription repressors against expression of class1 knox homeobox genes during leaf development. Tsukaya cloned the AN gene that is responsible specifically for lateral expansion of leaf lamina and that demonstrated that AN protein is similar in terms of amino acid sequence to CtBP(C-terminal binding protein). His group also showed that AN controls structures of cell walls through modulation of formation of cortical microtubules of plant cells. Nakamura isolated a number of Arabidopsis mutants in which sugar-dependent expression of the SPO : : LUC reporter gene is affected by the mutations. These mutants were shown to include ones that exhibited only an abnormal sugar response and ones that also altered responses to ABA as well as sugar. Thus, there must be two independent pathways for these responses. Shimamoto attempted to identify genes that may determine the short-day response of flowering of rice and showed that the rice homolog of the CO gene represses expression of the rice homolog of the FT gene, which is responsible for short-day flowering of rice. Umeda demonstrated that CDKB2/cycline B complex is involved directly in differentiation of rice cells as well as progression of cell cycle. He also showed that a rice CAK has an ability to form calli without cytokinin in vitro. Nishitani showed that Arabidopsis has 33 gene that belong to the EXGT family and that these genes are controlled in individual manners for tissue-specific expression of these genes. Our group including members who had been selected from general applicants has provided sufficient contributions to morphogenesis and differentiation of plants.