Molecular Mechanisms Controlling Multicellular Organization of Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10182103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kiyotaka  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50101093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hiroo  Univ. Tokyo, Grad. Sch. Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10165293)
SHIMAMOTO Ko  Nara Institute for Technology and Science, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10263427)
MACHIDA Yasunori  Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80175596)
NAKAMURA Kenzo  Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80164292)
SUGIYAMA Tatsuo  Riken Institutes, Plant science Center. Director, 植物科学研究センター, センター長 (50023453)
Project Period (FY) 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPlant multicellular / final report / committee meeting / symposium / newsletter / newspaper columns / homepage / information / multiple cellular organism / information exchange / workshop / group meeting / open symposium / 制御遺伝子 / シロイヌナズナ / イネ / シンポジウム / 若手ワークショップ / 公開講演会 / アサガオ・ワークショップ / シンポジウム開催
Research Abstract
In the year of 2002, we made a final report on the 4-year project (1998-2001) by collecting (1) the papers reporting the research supported by this project, (2) columns on the newspapers reporting the research, (3) patents based on the results of this research project. The total number of scientific papers exceeds 660. We had a committee meeting on Oct. 5th in Nagoya and discussed the outline of the report. We had the final hearing at MEXT on Oct. 11th. The final report was finished in May 2003.
We published a book of research reviews (in Japanese) from Kyoritsu-Shuppan printing company. The book aims to help education and research for young students and researchers of this field. Writers are researchers joined in this research project.