フラーレンナノチューブネットワーク
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10184101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Susumu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00262254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Koichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Chemistry, Ass. Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (40177796)
IWASA Yoshihiro  Japan Advanced Institute for Science and Technology, Ass. Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (20184864)
ANDO Tsuneya  University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (90011725)
SAITO Yahachi  Mie University, Dept. Electric and Electronic Engneering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90144203)
KOBAYASHI Mototada  Himeji Inst. of Technology, Dept. Material Science, Ass. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90195818)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFullerenes / Nanotubes / Nanonetwork Materials / ナノネットワーク物質 / ネットワークトポロジー / 物質構築単位 / 階層構造物質
Research Abstract
We published the Area News Letter several times in order for area researchers to exchange the latest research results. They were also available for the researchers who were not official members of this activity. Also the Area Home Page was open to public and the News Letters were listed. In additon to them, several workshops were organized 4 times, where researchers acitive in this fullerenes and nanotubes field can discuss formally and informally the results. This kind of activities resulted in a large number of collaborations. In addition to these open meetings, two closed meetings were held in the initial stage of this research project.
At the end of this project, an international meeting was held in order to notify the research activities of this project to a wider research community of the world. The meeting (International Symposium on Nano-network materials : Fullerenes, Nanotubes, and Related Systems (ISNM2001)), attracted as large as 220 people including 50 overseas researchers.