The Construction and Management of Spatial Databases in Economics and Business Administration and the Development of Analytical Methodologies for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10202202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEMOTO Yoshitsugu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00134198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDOKORO Yukihiro  The University of Tokyo, Center for Spatial Information Science, Assistant Professor, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教授 (90283811)
TABUCHI Takatoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70133014)
YAJIMA Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70134814)
MARUYAMA Yuzo  The University of Tokyo, Center for Spatial Information Science, Assistant Professor, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教授 (30304728)
SATOMURA Takuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (40324743)
片平 秀貴  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10107112)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmetropoiltan area / spatial data / small area data / size of urban area / agglomeration economies / spatial statistics / 経済社会データ / SMEA / 国勢調査 / 生産関数 / 空間単位選択
Research Abstract
(1)Using the metropolitan database that we have developed, we obtained quantitative estimates of agglomeration economies, and, based on the estimates, we tested empirically if Tokyo is too big.
(2)We have completed building the spatial database of the official land prices of the Tokyo metropolitan area, and have conducted a spatio-temporal analysis of the land market. We also developed a functional coefficient regression model that use non-parametric type estimation methods and applied it to the analysis of the official land price data. We conducted statistical testing of issues such as how big are the effects on land price of proximity to commercial facilities (such as shopping centers) and to green zones (such as parks and forests) and whether or not these effects are different between the suburbs and city centers
(3)We developed a new ridge type estimator for a regression model and examined the properties of the estimator. Using tile new type estimator, we constructed a quality-adjusted price index for second-hand condominium housing.
(4)Using the spatial database, we applied Markov Chain Monte Carlo method to obtain Bayes estimates of spatial factors affecting the effects of marketing activities and consumers' spatial purchasing behavior.
(5) We established a new cost-benefit analysis methodology for investments in social overhead capital that has network effects. Based on these works, an error in the cost-benefit manual for transportation investment used in Japan was pointed out
(6) We analyzed a variety of the economic effects of agglomeration economies in the monopolistic competition framework in economic geography and international economics