| Project/Area Number |
10202204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SADAHIRO Yukio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10240722)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUNUKI Keiichi Nagoya University, Department of Geography, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境學研究科, 助教授 (90272369)
ARIKAWA Masatoshi The University of Tokyo, Center for Spatial Information Science, Associate Professor, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教授 (30202758)
OKABE Atsuyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10114050)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | spatial data handling / spatial data analysis / spatial data infrastructure / spatial data clearinghouse / 空間データハンドリング / 空間データ分析 / 基盤空間データ / 空間データベース / データ変換 / 視覚化 / 空間メタデータ / 空間データ管理システム |
| Research Abstract |
In the last term of this project, we have finished the development of the system and summarize the products of research in presentations and papers. 1)Development of tools for spatial data handling We have developed tools for spatial data handling including areal interpolation, data format conversion, and so forth. They are written in Visual BASIC so that they work directly with ArcGIS 8.1 as an extension. 2)Development of tools for spatial analysis We have developed tools for spatial analysis on a network and spatiotemporal analysis on a two-dimensional plane. They are also written in Visual BASIC so that they work directly with ArcGIS 8.1 as an extension. 3)Improvement of the system for spatial data sharing We have improved the system for spatial data sharing with a focus on the user interface. Automatic change of spatial data format, choice of data medium, and choice of archive format are available at present. As well as the development of the system, we gave oral presentations and published journal papers to disseminate the products of our research. We organized several workshops and symposia on the project and discussed the research products obtained and themes to be challenged in future.