Construction, Management, and Development of Analytical Methods for Spatial Data and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10202205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Hiroyuki  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60092516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Shirou  National Institute of Population and Social Security Research, Researcher, 人口構造研究部, 研究員
SEKINE Tomoko  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Assistant, 文理学部, 助手 (90297763)
ARAI Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50134408)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAccessibility / Shortest Path Search / Location Assessment / Evaluation Accuracy / Data Base for Mesh Population / Meiji Era / First Stage of Showa Era / Spatial Variation in Population / 安定度 / 空間的相互作用モデル / 空間分析 / 人口分布 / メッシュデータ / 5万分1地形図 / 生活環境 / ネットワーク分析 / 消費者流動 / Web GIS / 統計地図 / 地図のクラス分け法 / 対話型地図作成システム / 迅速図 / 空間データ / 地域分類法 / 標準地域メッシュ / 明治中期 / 地域境界 / Web-GIS / GIS / インターネット / 地形図 / 衛星画像 / 土地利用
Research Abstract
In the first study, accessibility is measured from residential districts (Cyocyo-aza) to ophthalmic clinics in Matsudo City, Chiba Prefecture. To measure the accessibility at finer level, the one kilometer mesh constructed in Basic Area Mesh System is divided into ten equal segments for each side to create 100m mesh. The shortest path distance to the clinics is measured from the centroids of six thousand and eighty nine 100m meshes constituting Matsudo City. To examine spatial variation in accessibility within all residential districts of Matsudo City, the accessibility map at district level was intersected with one at 100m mesh level. It became clear that thirty to forty percentages of meshes have different accessibility levels from one measured at district level. The degradation of accessibility level, in other words, the rate at which spatial analysis at the district level over-assesses, amounts to 15% to 33%.
In the second study, population distribution data for four points between 1890 and 2000 were estimated from old-time topographical maps in Japan using GIS. It became clear that the area of ten kilometer zone from the center of Tokyo experienced drastic population growth between 1890 and 1930 and the surrounding area to the center of Tokyo dropped the population density between 1930 and 1970. In addition, the central place system was changed from one based on railway network to one based on road network between 1890 and 1930.