New physics of low dimensional helium-three
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10203101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Yuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50135670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMOTO Hidehiko  University of Tokyo, ISSP, Prof., 物性研究所, 教授 (60044773)
WADA S・nobuo  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, Associate Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90142687)
KONO Kimitoshi  Rikenn・Low Temperature Physics Laboratory, Chief Scientist, 主任研究員 (30153480)
家 泰弘  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (30125984)
福山 秀敏  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (10004441)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssuperfluid 3He / surface tension / liquid 3He / Fermi liquid / 3He film / third sound / electrons on He / one dimensional 3He / magnetism of 3He film / bilayerquantum Hall (QH) state / metal-insulator transition / AB transition / multiple spin exchange / 2層系量子ホール状 / 低次元液体3He
Research Abstract
The goal of the present project is to attain the deep understanding of the strongly correlated Fermi-system, 3He, by introducing the low dimensionality to the system.
This "Sohkatsu-han" team is the headquarter of the whole project, which steers and orient the project. One of the biggest tasks of the team is to organize the "work-shop" of the project, which is open to the community of low temperature physics in Japan. We had three such workshops during the project period. Each time we had about 100 participants and 40-45 presentations. The member of the project presented their plans and recent results. At the same time, the topics close to the project were presented by non-members of the project. The hot and thorough discussions were done. Especially young scientists were deeply stimulated by the workshop. Eventually this "Sohkatsu-han" team worked out well as a head quarter. Finally we would like to list up the main results attained by this project.
1. The temperature dependence of the surface tension in the low temperature was well understood.
2. 3rd sound experiment of superfluid 3He film was developed.
3. Magnetism of 2nd and 3rd layer 3He adsorbed on the HD pre-plated graphite was clarified.
4. Weak localization and 2-dimensional Fermi-liquid behavior of 3He film were clarified and divergence of the effective mass of 3He was observed for the first time.
The project will be over at the end of March 2001, but the research seeded by the project would continue. Eventually it can be said that the project was successful.