Interlayer Coherence in Bilayer Quantum Hall States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10203201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Anju  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90115577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Yuzo  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (00282012)
EZAWA Zyun francis  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90133925)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsQuantm Hall Effect / Composite Boson / Activation Energy / Interlayer Coherence / Bose Condensation / Skyrmion / Pseudospin / Spin / ホールプラトー / 層間コヒーレント / ガリウム砒素 / ホールプラントー
Research Abstract
The activation energy was measured in the bilayer quantum Hall (QH) state at filling factor ν = 2 and 1, by changing the total electron density and the density ratio in the two quantutn wells. The ν = 1 state is found stable over all measured range of the density difference. The ν = 2 state, on the other hand, shows a phase transition between these two types of the states as the electron density is changed. The ν = 1 state is a "coherent" state stabilarized by the strong interlayer Coulomb interaction. The ν = 2 state shows a phase transition from the compound state to the "coherent" state as the interlayer Coulomb interaction becomes dominant. The appearance of such ν = 2 "coherent" state is a consequence of the spin degree of freedom in the bilayer QH state.
We have measured the activation energy of the ν = 2 QH state at the balanced point (n_f = n_b) and the ν = 1 QH state at the monolayer point (n_f ≠ 0, n_b = 0) by tilting the samples. Skyrmion excitations were measured and compared for the flrst time in the QH state at the Landau-level filling factor ν = 2 and in the monolayer QH state at ν = 1. The observed number of flipped spins, N_<spin>, is 14 in the bilayer sample with a large tunnelling gap, and N_<spin> = 7 in the bilayer sample with a small tunnelling gap, while it is N_<spin> = 7 in the monolayer sample. The difference is interpreted to be due to the interlayer exchange interaction.