Theoretical Study on the Multiple-exchange Interactions in Two-dimensional Quantum Solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10203202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (1999-2001)
University of Tsukuba (1998)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kenn  Aoyama Gakuin University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30015862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOI Tsutomu  Tsukuba University, Institute of Physics, Reseach Associate, 物理学系, 助手 (80292499)
HATANO Naomichi  Aoyama Gakuin University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70251402)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords^3He solid layers / multiple-spin exchange / triangular lattice / spin model / chiral phase transition / magnetization plateau / frustration / Monte Carlo method / ヘリウム3固体薄膜 / 3角格子 / 非整合整合相転移 / スピン波 / カイラリティー / 相転移 / 多体交換相互作用 / ^3He薄膜固体 / 三角格子
Research Abstract
(a) We investigated the groundstate of the spin system on the triangular lattice with 2-(strength J) and 4-spin(strngth K) exchange interactions and obtained following results : (a)The tetrahedral ground state with scalr chirality is realized when the 4-spin exchange is dominant. We investigated the finite temperature phase transition by Monte Carlo simulations and found that the transition is of the first order. (b) We established by means of the mean field theory and the diagnalization of finite clusters that the magnetization curve shows a 1/2-plateau behavior when J/K = -6〜2. We showed that the plateau is realized by uuud state with translational symmetry breaking and and leads to a sharp phase transition at a finite temperature. (c) The 120°Neel state is destabilized by 4-spin exchange interactions at J/K = 10. A novel groundstate with 6 sublattices is stable in a region where J/K < lO. Furthermore we found various novel groundstates with large spatial structures for -8.6 < J/K < -2. We also investigated the effect of the external magnetic field and found that the magnetic field stabilizes several new ground states.
(b) We investiated the incommensurate-commensurate transition in ^3He solid layers. The transition was interpreted as a phase transition of a two-dimensional soliton lattice.
(c) We improved the multicanonical Monte Carlo method and applied it to the 3-dimensional ±J Ising model. Our eresult supports the droplet picture of the spin glass phase.