STUDY ON SUPERFLUID ^3He FILMS-THIRD SOUND AND 2D ELECTRONS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10203203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionRIKEN (2000-2001)
The University of Tokyo (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
KONO Kimitoshi  RIKEN・LOW TEMPERATURE PHYSICS LABORATORY, CHIEF SCIENTIST, 低温物理研究室, 主任研究員 (30153480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAYAMA Hideki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY・GRADUATE SCHOOL FOR SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学研究科, 助教授 (60166840)
SHIRAHAMA Keiya  KEIO UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (70251486)
MUKUDA Hidekazu  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO・INSTITUTE FOR SOLID STATE PHYSICS, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 物性研究所, 助手 (90323633)
KIRICHEK Oleg  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO・INSTITUTE FOR SOLID STATE PHYSICS, COE RESEARCHER, 物性研究所, COE研究員
KAWAMURA Hikaru  OSAKA UNIVERSITY・GRADUATE SCHOOL FOR SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 理学研究科, 教授 (30153018)
新井 敏一  東京大学, 物性研究所, COE研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHELIUM-3 / SUPERFLUID / FILM / 2D ELECTRONS / THIRD SOUND / FILM FLOW / イオン / プラズモン共鳴 / 表面励起 / 量子液体 / ブラズモン共鳴
Research Abstract
This is a study of superfluid ^3He films by means of 2D electrons as a probe, and a search for third sound.
By applying electrostatic potential to interdigitated (ID) electrodes, we drove ^3He films and successfully observed the film flow in superfluid ^3He. It was found that certain part of the film lost the superfluidity between bulk liquid and the film on the ID electrodes. We prepared the cell which contained the ID electrodes vertical, and hence there is no edge between bulk liquid and the film, and are palnning a systematic measurement.
Although it was intended to detect third sound of the wavelength of 10μm by use of the ID electrodes, it was not able to observe the signal. It can be attributed to large damping of third sound caused by quasiparticle scattering at free surface. Therefore, we are developing a technique, employing the double lock-in technique, to excite long wavelength third sound. So far, a check using ^4He was successfully done.
2D electrons are studied on bulk ^3He, we learned that there were many possible experiment on the film. The observation of quantum melting of the Wigner solid may be one of the most important topics.