Study for quantum condensed phases of one-and 2-dimensional helium 3 fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10203204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADA Nobuo  Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90142687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMAIZAWA Hiroshi  Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012486)
IKEGAMI Hiroki  Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70313161)
矢野 英雄  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70231652)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHelium / Strongly correlated Fermi liquids / quantum transition / superfluid transition / mesopore material / low-dimensional quantum fluid / pressure of adsorption / ultrasound measurement / 1次元ボース粒子系 / フェルミ液体 / ヘリウム3 / ヘリウム4 / 超流動 / 比熱 / ボース粒子系 / 低次元量子系 / ナノ摩擦 / メソ多孔体 / 素励起 / MI転移
Research Abstract
Helium 4 adsorbed on one-dimensional pores of the diameter about 18A has been studied by measuring pressure of adsorption at temperatures down to 0. 5K and the pressures within the accuracy of 0. 1Pa. From the pressure data, we obtained the coverage dependences of the adsorption energy and compressibility. The results indicate the layer-by-layer formation on the pore walls up to the second layer. The 2^<nd> layer was found to be the Bose fluids by the isotope effect of the 3He- and 4He-heat capacities and the superfluid observation by torsional oscillator. The 4He heat capacity of the 2^<nd> layer has a temperature -linear term, which was understood to be the 1D phonon heat capacity of the 2^<nd> Bose fluid layer. Then we realized the 1D Bose fluid in the 18A pores.
We can expect the 1D 3He Fermi fluids in the pores. From the heat capacity down to 80mK, we found that the 2^<nd> layer films are Fermi fluids. To see the 1D properties of the 3He fluids, we are preparing hear capacity measurement down to about 1mK by using the nuclear demagnetizing cryostat.
For 3He on Hectorite, the heat capacity results suggest the weak-localization-2D Fermi liquid and Mott-Hubbard transitions with increasing the coverage In the 2D Fermi liquids, we observed large density and spin-fluctuations characteristic to the two-dimension. For Helium 3 and 4 adsorbed on Hectorite, we obserbed atomic slippage in the ultra sound measurement at 10MHz.