Experimental study of free surface of superfluid 3He
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10203207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Yuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50135670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Ryuji  Tokyou Instutute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (00323783)
松本 宏一  金沢大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (10219496)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsliquid 3He, surface tension / Fermi liquid, Fermi degeneracy / superfluid 3He / zero sound / フェルミ縮退 / 超流動3He / 第ゼロ音波 / 多体交換相互作用 / ゼロ音波
Research Abstract
In this project we have clarified that the temperature dependence of the surface tension of liquid 3He below 100 mK is almost quenched (flat between 0 and 100 mK) and also there is a very small peak around 100 mK.
The experimental results were analyzed based on the assumption that the local entropy density picture is correct. The leading term of the temperature dependence of surface tension is T^2 and the very small coefficient of T^2 term is the result that the Fermi energy density near the surface becomes smaller than that of bulk liquid and then gets much bigger as the density decreases more.
As the coefficient of T^2 becomes very small, the next higher order term becomes important. The next term should be dependent on the model of the strongly correlated Fermi-liquid (^3He). We adopted the Misawa's model which describes the liquid ^3He as the nearly meta-magnetic model. In this theory the next leading term is cT^4ln(T/T^*). By a suitable fitting, we could reproduce the small maximum observed in the experiment perfectly.
Thus we could deduce some important information on liquid 3He from the precise measurement of surface tension in the low temperature.
We also have made some progress in the experiment on zero sound reflection at the superfluid ^3He surface. Unfortunately we could not perform the experiment during the project period but the first experiment will be done pretty soon.