Theory of Surface Effects and A・B Transition in Superfluid ^3He
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10203209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Katsuhiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90034743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATO Yasushi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Assistant, 総合科学部, 助手 (60294477)
HIGASHITANI Seiji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Assistant, 総合科学部, 助手 (70304368)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSuperfluid He-3 / Anisotropic BCS State / Surface Effect / Quasi-classical Green's function / Superfluid Density / Size Effect / 超流動^3He / 準古典的グリーン関数法 / 薄膜 / 表面散乱 / ABM状態 / BW状態 / 第3音波 / p-wave pairing / 相転移 / 異方的超伝導
Research Abstract
Superfluid He-3 is in a typical anisotropic BCS state which is known to be affected very much by the surface effect. To study this problem, we developed a quasi-classical Green's function method that can treat surface scattering, from specular scattering to diffusive scattering, in a unified way. We applied the method to superfluid He-3 film and discussed the A-B transition, the superfluid density, spin dynamics.
We found how the A-B phase transition temperature depends on the film width as well as on the surface roughness. Our result is consistent with previous theory based on the Ginzburg-Landau approximation. The B phase is more stable when the surface is more rough. This does not agree with an experimental result by Osaka City University Group.
We calculated the superfiuid density in film. We find a good agreement with the third sound experiment when the film is thin. We find superfluid mass flow changes across the film that reflects the surface effects on the p-wave order parameter.
We calculated the NMR frequency shift in the B-phase and showed that finite positive shift should be found in the cw transverse NMR experiment.
In summary we found that superfluid He-3 shows considerably different properties than the bulk system, reflecting the surface effects.