Global Scale climatic and Environmental Study through Polar Deep Ice Cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10204101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Okitsugu  National Institute of Polar Research, Director General, 所長 (60111861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDOH Takeo  Hokkaido University, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60109494)
AOKI Shuji  Tohoku University, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00183129)
FUJII Yoshiyuki  National Institute of Polar Research, Professor, 教授 (20125214)
KAMIYAMA Kokichi  National Institute of Polar Research, Professor, 研究系, 教授 (70135507)
SHOJI Hitoshi  Kitami University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50201562)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDeep ice core / Dome Fuji / Glacial cycle / stable isotopes / trace gases / dust / ion chemistry / tephra layers / 基本解析データ / ドームふじ深層コア / 氷床掘削技術 / 国際共同研究 / 氷期・間氷期サイクル / 総合解析 / グリーンランド / 南極 / データベース / ニュースレター / メーリングリスト
Research Abstract
Analyses of the Dome Fuji deep ice core revealed the detailed climatic and environmental changes during the 320, 000 years. There were three glacial cycles during this period. Temperature variations in the three glacial cycles have similar temporal patterns, which have periodicities of 100, 000 years, 40, 000 years and 20, 000 years. However, the amplitudes of temperature variations vary among the three glacial cycles. Various chemical constituents of dust, sea-salt, volcanic origins, in ice, and trace gases in air bubbles show in-phase or anti-phase variations with respect to the temperature changes. Results of the detailed analyses of chemical constituents and trace gases in the Dome Fuji core were compared with those in the deep ice core from North Greenland. The comparison indicated the synchronous and time-lagged climatic and environmental changes between Antarctica and the Arctic.