Project/Area Number |
10205202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Gunma University (1999-2001) Tohoku University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Shin-ichi Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30227855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Koichi Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00246662)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Graphs / Algorithm / Optimization / Information Visualization / Visualization / 平面グラフ / 描画 / マップラベリング / グラフ描画 |
Research Abstract |
Automatic aesthetic drawings of graphs have created intense interest due to their broad applications. Generally we can formalize the drawing problems as multi stage optimization problems for some criterions. In this project we have formalized some basic drawing problems and design algorithms to solve them. Also we have improved some known drawing algorithms. We have presented these results at many international conferences and many international academic journals. Also we have implemented a practical graph drawing system as Java software. We have implemented a graph editor, some system core, some basic drawing algorithms. The system support to plug in new drawing algorithms we are planning to implement in the future. We also design some algorithms those are needed to develop our graph drawing software system. We have designed new generating algorithms for graphs. The algorithms systematically generate graphs with designated property without repetitions, also efficiently. By the algorithm we can test our system for all possible input graphs, so we have improved system reliability. We have designed those algorithms for many class of graphs, and we have presented these results at many international conferences.