Secure and reliable communication in distributed systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10205203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yoshihide  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60006260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTEGI Kazuhiro  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (00251124)
OSAWA Shingo  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (30241863)
NISHITANI Yasuaki  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60198463)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdistributed systems / fault tolerance / information security / parallel algorithms / interconnection networks / cryptography / distributed algorithms / mutual exclusion / 非同期共有メモリーモデル / 相互排他問題 / κ-排他問題 / 暗号システムの安全性 / 多重パーティ計算 / 非ランダム化 / ブロードキャスト / 時間計算量 / 領域計算量 / 秘密共有
Research Abstract
This project is to study the design and analysis of reliable and secure protocols for communication and computation on large scale distributed systems. We proposed some fault tolerant broadcasting schemes in networks, and mutual exclusion algorithms and k-exclusion algorithms on the asynchronous shared memory model. Our mutual exclusion algorithms are improvements of the n-process algorithm by Peterson and the tournament algorithm by Peterson and Fischer. Our k-exclusion algorithms are extensions of our mutual exclusion algorithms. Our algorithms use multi-writer/reader shared variables. This is an unattractive feature, but the structures of the algorithms are simple. The n-exclusion algorithms satisfy not only k-exclusion but also k-lockout avoidance.
We proposed the problem of how to transmit an information-theoretic secure bit using random deals of cards among players in hierarchical groups and a computationally unlimited eavesdropper. We also introduced a refined definition of semantic security. The new definition is valid against not only chosen-plaintext attacks but also chosen-ciphertext attacks. We show that semantic security formalized by the new definition is equivalent to indistinguishability, due to Goldwasser and Micali, for each of chosen-plaintext attacks, non-adaptive chosen ciphertext attacks, and adaptive chosen-ciphertext attacks.
We constructed a distributed processing system where clients can join or leave whenever they want to do so. We implemented some algorithms for solving the discrete logarithm problem on PVM (Parallel Virtual Machine).