NewDevelopments of Discrete-System Algorithmics Based on Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10205204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroshi  The University Tokyo, Assistant professor, 理学系研究科, 助教授 (80183010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Mari  The University Tokyo, Lecturer, 理学系研究科, 講師 (60282711)
ASAI Kenichi  The University Tokyo, Assistant, 理学系研究科, 助手 (10262156)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssimplicial complex / discrete system / invariant polynomials / Tutte polynomial / Binary Decision Diagram (BDD) / Groebner bases / quantun information / マトロイド / Grobner基底 / 計算幾何・計算代数 / 最適化 / 情報幾何 / Voronoi図
Research Abstract
Simplicial complexes arise in various discrete systems, such as graphs, networks, matroids, convex polytopes, triangulations, etc. There have been known discrete invariant polynomials featuring a given simplicial complex, such as network reliability, chromatic polynomial, invariants of statistical physics and knots/links. We have developed efficient algorithms to compute these invariant polynomials based on the Binary Decision Diagram (BDD), and have shown that moderate-size problems can be solved in practice. Since most of these computation problems are known to be #P-hard, this is a quite remarkable result. We have also presented algebraic approaches to these problems, based on the Groebner bases in computational algebra and also triangulations in computational geometry. This unified approach was analyzed from the viewpoint of combinatorial complexity. We have further investigated new search methods for combinatorial search, geometric and probabilistic proximity structures, full text database search algorithms, etc. Finally, quantum computing and quantum information theory are treated as a natural extension of probabilistic computation and classical information theory, and their discrete structures have been revealed. In so doing, quantum computation simulators have been implemented and used. Some submodularity property of the quantum entropy is also shown.