Design of Precision-Guaranteed Geometric Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10205205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kokichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (40144117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Toshiyuki  Wakayama Univ., School of System Eng., Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (90213214)
YAMAMOTO Osami  Aomori Univ., School of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60200789)
HAYAMI Ken  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (20251358)
HIYOSHI Hisamoto  Gunma Univ., School of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40323331)
NISHIDA Tetsushi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 工学系研究科, 助手 (80302751)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrobust computation / exact computation / precision-guaranteed computation / Voronoi diagram / interval algebra / evaluation of errors / area without zero points / lazy evaluation / 多面体の表現 / 誤差の伝幡 / 有限要素法 / 弾性変形 / ソリッドモデリング / 誤差吸収列 / 凸包 / 剰余演算 / 加速
Research Abstract
Geometric algorithms are important techniques and have many applications in geographic information system, pattern recognition, robot motion planning, computer graphics and finite element analysis. They are studied in computational geometry, but are not necessarily robust against numerical errors. The goal of this project is to overcome this difficulty using precision-guaranteed computation.
We developed a new principle for designing numerically robust geometric algorithm. This principle consists of the evaluation of computational errors, exact-precision computation, acceleration of computation using floating- point filter, symbolic perturbation for avoiding degeneracy, and another acceleration method based on graphics hardware. This principle was applied to the construction of three-dimensional Delaunay diagrams and its application to mesh generation and the construction of a generalized Voronoi diagram for the evaluation of teamwork in sports.
For more difficult geometric problems such as the construction of the crystal Voronoi diagram, we developed another robust method. In this method, the geometric problem is reformulated in terms of a partial differential equation, and is solved using finite-difference method, the fast-marching method, in particular. We applied this method to the robot motion planning, in which the collision-free shortest path among enemy robots is computed, and could prove that our new method is more efficient than previous methods.