Studies on Realistic Solutions to Theoretically Hard Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10205207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tetsuo  JAIST, Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90113133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBOKATA Koji  JAIST, Information Science, Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (50303326)
TOKUYAMA Takeshi  Tohoku Univ. Information Science, Prof., 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40312631)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAlgorithm / Computational Geometry / Asymptotic analysis / データ構造 / クラスタリング / 画像処理 / 画像検索 / 計算複雑度 / 近似アルゴリズム / 印刷
Research Abstract
In this study we have been engaged in several problems which were thought to be computationally Hard within the traditional framework of asymptotic analysis popular in the theory of algorithms. More concretely, we have studied the problem of designing optimal dot patterns for printing and that of clustering. For the former problem, we have noticed that the discrepancy theory can be applied to the problem. The discrepancy theory has been rigorously studied and is full of important theoretical results. Combining it with the notion of matching in the graph theory, we have succeeded in improving the performance of the solutions obtained. Since we also had satisfactory experimental results, we intend to submit the result to some journal. For the problem of clustering, we have applied an algorithmic approach to image query system On image database with good experimental results that exceed results by traditional Approaches. We are planning to summarize the results in a paper to be submitted to some International journal in near future.