Design Paradigm for Parallel Algorithms and Realizability of Theoretical Parallel Computer Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10205209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Koichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90167198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Nobuhiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40314075)
NAKANO Koji  JAIST, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30281075)
CHEN Wei  Nanzan University, Associate Professor, 数理情報学部, 助教授 (80262955)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPRAM / reconfigurable mesh / work-preserving algorithms / convex hull / fault-tolerance / radio networks / distributed cooperative algorithms / multi-agents / 耐故障性ルーティング / 光通信網 / 並列アルゴリズム / VHDL / エンベロープ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is mainly the followings : (1) We close a gap between theory and practice for parallel computation to implement theoretical parallel computer models. (2) We establish new design paradigm for parallel/distributed algorithms. For (1), we implement PRAM (Parallel Random Access Model), which is one of the most theoretical models and show that it can be realizable by using feasible amount of hardware and its performance is good. We also design some processor such that several hundreds of PRAM processors can be emulated efficiently. Furthermore, we show another method to implement PRAM based on the multithread concept. For (2), we examine new design paradigm to develop parallel/distributed algorithms for geometrical and graph theoretical problems. As for parallel algorithm paradigm, we propose a new method called multi-divided and conquer and we show this method can be applicable for several geometrical problems. As for distributed algorithm paradigm, we show algorithms for several problems related to radio network problems and fault-tolerant network problems. We also some distributed cooperative algorithms by using multi-agents as cooperative design paradigm.