Development of fast routing algorithms using adaptation and randomization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10205215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50131272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Chuzo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60274495)
MIYAZAKI Shuichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Research Associate, 情報学研究科, 助手 (00303884)
OKABE Yasuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (20204018)
KAWAKUBO Kazuo  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10186067)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmesh computers / permutation routing / oblivious routing / adaptation / randomization / queue size / bit reversal permutation / 2次元メッシュネットワーク / メッシュ計算機 / ラウティング / ラウティングテーブル / コンパクトラウティング
Research Abstract
Our model in this research is a distribution of N processors on a √<N>×√<N> mesh, where each processor is connected with four neighboring processors. Each processor has a constant queue size, namely, a processor can hold only a constant number of packets. At a unit step, each processor can send a packet to one of four neighbors.
We treat a permutation routing problem on the above model. In this problem, each processor initially holds a packet to be sent to another processor. No two processors hold packets whose destination is the same processor. Performance of algorithms is evaluated by the worst case completion time. Although the diameter of mesh is 2√<N>, the best known algorithm so far achieved only O(N) time, and it had been a long open problem whether it can be improved. In 1998, our research group developed an algorithm whose time complexity is O(N^<0.75>).
In this research, we improved the upper bound. First, we developed an O(√<N>) time algorithm using bit reversal permutation. However, constant coefficient was as big a 1000. To reduce it, we refined the bit reversal permutation and obtained a (2.954+ε)√<N> time algorithm.