Project/Area Number |
10205218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Osaka University (2000-2001) Nara Institute of Science and Technology (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
MASUZAWA Toshimitsu Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50199692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Akihiro Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and System Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10295008)
KATAYAMA Yoshiaki Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Information Technology Center, Instructor, 情報科学センター, 助手 (10263435)
INOUE Michiko Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30273840)
MASUDA Hideo Osaka University, Cybermedia Center, Research Associate, サイバーメディアセンター, 助手 (90304063)
SAITOH Akinori Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20235021)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | distributed algorithms / protocol / parallel algoritmhs / fault tolerance / self-stabilization / wait-freedom / computer cluster / 故障耐性 |
Research Abstract |
It is highly expected that distributed systems are designed and implemented on world-wide networks. However, the design of large scale of distributed systems is a very complicated task because of inherent autonomy of processes. Thus, it is strongly desired to establish effective paradigms for designing distributed systems. The aim of this research is to propose paradigms for designing distributed/parallel algorithms. Especially, we investigated the method for designing distributed/parallel algorithms that possess the property required for practical distributed systems. The subjects we addressed are summarized as follows : 1. Distributed algorithm design for highly reliable/available distributed systems : We investigated self-stabilization and wait-freedom of distributed algorithms that are expected to be promising paradigms for designing practically reliable/available distributed systems. 2. Distributed algorithm design for mobile computing : We investigated distributed algorithm design for distributed systems containing mobile computers, since mobile computers as PDAs (Personal Digital Assistants) become essential components of practical distributed systems. 3. Parallel algorithm design for computer cluster systems : We investigated parallel algorithm design for distributed systems based on computer clusters, since computer clusters are practical platform of high performance distributed systems.