Project/Area Number |
10205220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Kouichi Kyushu Univ. Dept. Computer Science, Associate Prof., システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (60264066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Tatsuaki NTT-Labs, Information-Security, Research-Fellow, 特別研究員
岡本 達明 NTT情報流通プラットフォーム研究所, 情報セキュリティプロジェクト, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | public-key encryption / digital signature / information security / number theory / algorithm / computational complexity / elliptic-curve / lattice-based cryptosystems / 暗号 / ハッシュ関数 / RSA / 格子 / 暗号プロトコル / 分散暗号 / 閾値暗号 / 秘密分散 / ユークリッド法 / 公開カギ暗号 / 格子問題 / NP困難性 / LCCアルゴリズム / 素因数分解 / 離散対数問題 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Survey recent results on the gap between the average-case complexity and the worst-case complexity on computationally intractable problems, then consider the cryptographic application of these problem. (2) Design (hyper) elliptic-curve cryptosystems, and report their practical performances from software-implementation. (3) Develop new techniques of provable security in public-key encryption schemes, and clarify advantages of applied schemes over the existing schemes. (4) The investigator, Okamoto organized the international cryptographic conference. ASIACRYPTO2000 (Dec. 2000, Kyoto) as the Program-Chair and the head investigator, SAKURAI worked as a member of the Program-comittee. More than 250-people attended with successful conference. (5) The investigator, Okamoto opened the 1st workshop, "number-theoretic algorithms and their applications. " More than 100-researchers including mathematicans and computer-scientists attended for discussing. The head investigator, SAKURAI gave a talk as a result of this research-project.