Algorithm Engineering for Wide Area Distributed Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10205221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masafumi  Kyushu Univ., Dept. Comput. Sci. and Commu. Eng., Prof., システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (00135419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHIRO Yuuichi  Kyushu Univ., Dept. Comput. Sci. and Commu. Eng., Research Assoc., システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (40304761)
MIYANO Eiji  Kyushu Inst. Design, Lecturer, 芸術工学部, 講師 (10284548)
FUJITA Satoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Dept. Electrical Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40228995)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdistributed systems / distributed algorithms / autonomous mobile robots / searching for intruders / agreement problem / resource allocation problem / cluster processing / 計算時間下限 / 同期問題 / 合意問題 / スケジューリング
Research Abstract
A distributed system consists of many autonomously working agents like computers, processes, vehicles, and so on. For making the system flexible and extendible, it does not adopt a mechanism to control the whole agents in the master-slave fashion, and hence the agents decide their behaviours in an asynchronous manner depending only on their initial information and local information they obtained by communication with their neighbor agents. In this project, we have results in many fields from autonomous mobile robots to parallelized compilers, some of which results are listed and explained in the following :
(A)Theory of Distributed Algorithms : A difficulty of designing a distributed algorithm comes from a common requirement : it is required to decide a globally consistent behavior, given local information. On the other hand, a goodness measure of distributed algorithms is the amount of information necessary to exchange to solve a problem under consideration. Hence, we investigated the … More amount of information necessary to exchange to solve a particular problem, and an optimal way of information allocation to reduce the amount of necessary information exchange.
(B) Design of Distributed Algorithms : For some problems, we design distributed algorithms. First of all, for the mutual exclusion problem, which is a basic synchronization problem, we design a fault tolerant algorithm that tolerates any number of transient faults called a self-stabilisation algorithm. Next, we investigate the generalized allocation problem. It is a problem that has many practical applications in real-world. However, it is known as a NP complete problem, so we design a cluster processing algorithm which is obtained by parallelize a sequencial heuristic algorithm based on the local search paradigm, the aim of which is to get a sufficiently good solution in a practical time contraint. We then evaluate its performance.
(C) Autonomous Mobile Robot System : We investigated a distributed control problem for autonomous mobile robot systems. In particular, we investigated the problem of carrying an object by a group of robots, designed a distributed control algorithm, and then evaluated it performance. Less