Reaction Dynamics in Manybody Chemical Systems---Complexity and Specificity of Chemical Dynamics and its Quantum Effects---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10206101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHMINE Iwao  Nagoya University, Chemistry Department, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60146719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDORI Hideki  Kyoto University, Chemistry Department, Recturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70202033)
TOMINAGA Keisuke  Kobe University, Chemistry Department, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30202203)
KATO Shigeki  Kyoto University, Chemistry Department, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20113425)
TERAJIMA Masahide  Kyoto University, Chemistry Department, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00188674)
TANAKA Hideki  Okayama University, Chemistry Department, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80197459)
YOSHIHARA Keitaro  JAIST (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Vice President., 大学院大学, 副学長 (40087507)
IWATA Suehiro  Hiroshima University, Chemistry Department, Professor., 理学研究科, 教授 (20087505)
KAYA Koji  Institute for Molecular Science, Director, 分子科学研究所, 所長 (10004425)
住 斉  筑波大学, 物質工学系, 教授 (10134206)
岩田 末廣  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (02008705)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCondenced Phase / Chemical Reaction / Dynamics / Liquid Phase Reaction / Quatum Effects / Fluctuations / Complex Systems / Biomolecular Reactions / Liquid Phase Reactions / 量子液体 / 複雑化学系 / 生体高分子反応 / 化学反応ダイナミックス / 多様性 / 特異性の発現 / 超高速分光法 / 電荷移動
Research Abstract
We have investigated the molecular origin for the complexity and specificity of manybody chemical systems, such as chemical reaction dynamics in liquid phase and biomolecules. The reaction dynamics of those systems involves fluctuations and collective molecular motions. Experimental and theoretical studies have been made how to observe the most important motions leading to the specific reaction, which are imbedded in the noise of many particle random motions.. The methods were developed to deal with global nature of the potential energy surfaces(GPES) and the dynamics on this GPES. Highly nonlinear flash photolysis technique, especially in Infra-red region, was developed to deal with the phase space dynamics of the complex systems and Transient Grading technique for detect heat flow in molecular scale and in ultrafast time domain. Reactions of Bacteria rhodopsin and DNA molecules were examined to find our why the specific process always take place in biomolecular reactions. Quantum effects on vibrational relaxation and reaction dynamics were investigated for chemical reactions in hydrogen liquid.
Two international conferences in addition to five domestic conferences were held at Kyoto in 1999 and 2001.
In this year (2002) we summarize the report of whole three years activities (1998-2001) which contains more than 200 pages. Members of this research projects have been invited to many (more than 100) international conferences. More than 260 papers were published under this project. We also invited several distinguished foreign scientists to pursue the cooperative works.