Elementary process from electronic energy to thermal energy and the quantum effect to molecular diffusion process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10206202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TERAZIMA Masahide  Kyoto University, Chemistry Department, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00188674)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTransient Grating / Volume Change / Diffusion Constant / Protein / Structure Change / Photoreaction / Folding / 拡散 / 無輻射遷移 / 励起状態 / 溶液 / 過度解析格子法 / 光熱変換 / ヘテロダイン検出 / 分子拡散 / 高速ダイナミクス / 過渡回折格子法 / 分子間相互作用 / 拡散運動 / 量子性
Research Abstract
The laser induced transient grating was used to study the molecular dynamics in solution phase.
1.The elementary energy transfer process from the electronic energy to the thermal energy was revealed by newly developed methods such as the temperature lens, temperature grating, acoustic peak shift method, and molecular heater-molecular thermometer system. We found that the time profile of the intermolecular energy transfer was expressed by a bi-exponential function. The fast process represents the energy transfer from the photoexcited molecule to the nearest solvent molecules. The slower process represents the heat conduction process among the solvent molecules. The relationship between the transfer rate and the intermolecular interaction was revealed for Betaine-30 in various solvents.
2.Molecular diffusion processes of chemically reactive molecules were studied by the transient grating technique. We found that the diffusion process of the reaction intermediate species was very much different from that of chemically stable mole cules. The origin of the slow diffusion of the radicals was attributed to the enhanced intermolecular interaction between the radical and the solvent molecules.
3.Several protein dynamic were studied using a new measurement we have developed from a point of view of the enthalpy change and the volume change.