Electron transfer and protein transfer reactions in salvation and protein environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10206210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Yoshitaka  Okazaki Research Institute, Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (20270465)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTwo-dimensional Spectroscopy / Fifth-order optical process / Qauntum Brownian model / Inhomogeneous / Fokker-Planck equation / Tunneling process / ブラウン運動 / トンネル現象 / 2次元赤外分光
Research Abstract
We employ various statistical mechanical models, such as a quantum Brownian oscillator system with nonlinear system-bath interactions and a quantum dissipative rotator to study dynamics of molecules in condensed phases and we demonstrate how the differences of models reveal on two-dimensional spectroscopy as profiles of signals. Calculations of multi-time correlation functions of molecular coordinate, which are the observables of two-dimensional spectroscopy, are based on newly developed path-integral and quantum Fokker-Planck formalisms. For nonlinear system-bath coupling model, we calculate the three and four-time correlation functions, which corresponds to fifth-order Raman and infrared photon echo measurements, by solving Gaussian-Markovian Fokker-Planck equation and show an interesting change of signal profiles corresponding to the homogeneous and inhomogeneous distribution of system oscillators which are set by a noise correlation time. For damped rotator case, we obtained analytical solution of multi-time correlation functions by using analytical expression of generating functional and show that quantum effects play a minor role in two-time correlation functions, but play a major role In four-time correlation functions.
Our results in three years (1998-2001) are published as nine scientific papers of JCP and CPL, etc.