Control of photofunctionality and chemical reaction of single organic microparticles by optical manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10207101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hachiro  Tohoku Univerisity, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50240651)
ITOH Tadashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60004503)
CHO Kikuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60013489)
KITAMURA Noboru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50134838)
HORIE Kazuyuki  The University of Agriculture and Technique, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10013690)
井口 洋夫  大阪大学, 分子科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00100826)
又賀 昇  (財)レーザー総研, 特別研究員 (30029368)
三田 達  東京大学, 名誉教授 (10013632)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsorganic nanocrystals / single particles / laser manipulation / light scattering spectroscopy / micro-nano chemistry / ion trap / water-oil emulsion / polymer nanoparticles / フォトニックバンド / 温度応答ヘア粒子 / 微粒子間相互作用 / 有機微結晶 / 一分子超微粒子 / デンドリマー / 光操作法 / 顕微蛍光分光法 / RFトラップ
Research Abstract
We have conducted systematically a group research on single organic nanometer particles for 1998 April - 2002 March. The title of each member is as follows,
Hiroshi MASUHARA Manipulation of single organic nanometer particles.
Kikuo CHO Theoretical study on interaction between light and single particle.
Tadashi ITOH Control of interparticle interactions and reaction
Hachiro NAKANISHI Preparation and characterization of size-controlled organic and polymer nanocrystals
Kazuyuki HORIE Photoreaction and sensing of single polymer particles.
Notoru KITAMURA Size-dependent reaction of single droplets.
Micro- and nanoparticles have received much attention as important materials for colloid and surface science, and are considered to be a treasure house for new concept and new technology. To extend new micro- and nanoparticles studies, we have devoted to clarify physical and chemical properties of nanometer particles as a function of their size, morphology, and inner structure. By the present unconventional approaches, various control methods for nanometer orientation of nanoparticles, their fN interactions, and μs/nm molecular diffusion are developed, and new applications to functional materials and chemical reaction are demonstrated. All the results are summarized as a report book and will be distributed widely.