Design of Intermolecular Interactions and Dynamic Stereochemical Control by Using Lewis Acid Base Active Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10208101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2000-2001)
Hokkaido University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Keiji  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20135304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Ryoichi  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. of Eng., Assist. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20273477)
KANEMASA Shuji  Kyushu Univ., Inst. of Adv. Mater. Stud., Prof., 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20038590)
KATSUKI Tsutomu  Kyushu Univ., Grad. Sch. of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40037271)
SASAI Hiroaki  Osaka Univ., Inst. of Sci. & Ind. Res., Prof., 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90205831)
MIKAMI Koichi  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Grad. Sch. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10157448)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLewis acid / base active species / dynamic stereochemical control / pentacoordinate boron / bidentate titanium catalyst / asymmetric catalyst / catalytic asymmetric synthesis / multifunctional catalyst / combined acid / base metal catalyst / 二点配位型触媒 / サレン-ルテニウム錯体 / 不斉シクロプロパン化 / 光学活性ビスホスフィン / 5配位典型金属 / 二点配位型有機金属分子
Research Abstract
In this research project, we focused our attention on the design of intermolecular interactions and the dynamic stereochemical control by the use of Lewis acid/base active species in order to achieve the highly selective stereochemical control. Namely, Maruoka studied the dynamic stereochemical control of unprecedented chelate-type pentacoordinate boron complexes and the bidentate Lewis acid chemistry. In the latter chemistry, a new, chiral bidentate Ti(IV) complex was successfully designed and can be utilized for simultaneous coordination to aldehyde carbonyls, thereby allowing the precise enantioface discrimination of such carbonyls for a new catalytic, practical enantioselective allylation of aldehydes with allyltributyltin. Katsuki investigated the design of intermolecular interactions and the dynamic stereochemical control by using certain chiral salen/metal complexes to apply for the development of several asymmetric catalytic reactions. For example, they successfully developed asymmetric epoxidation reaction, asymmetric cyclopropanation, and asymmetric hetero-Diels-Alder reactions under the influence of chiral salen/ruthenium catalysts. Kanemasa developed an enantioselective conjugate addition of strongly coordinated nucleophiles by the use of chiral Lewis acid catalysts. Kuwano developed catalytic asymmetric reactions by using newly designed chiral catalysts possessing flexible asymmetric reaction sites, and studied the dynamic behavior of platinum chloride/chiral bis(phosphine), TRAP in solution. Mikami investigated the asymmetric activation/deactivation strategy by using certain Ru catalysts, and established a new concept on this subject. Sasai examined the dynamic stereochemical control in several asymmetric reactions by the use of combined acid/base metal complexes such as rare-earth metals or copper/amine complexes under strong magnetic fields.