| Project/Area Number |
10208104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUKI Tsutomu Kyushu University, Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40037271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDAI Masanobu Tokyo University of Science, Chemistry, Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (60011011)
NOYORI Ryoji Nagoya University, Chemistry, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50022554)
ITO Yoshihiko Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Chemistry, Prof., 製薬化学科, 教授 (40026018)
HOSOMI Akira Tsukuba University, Chemistry, Prof., 化学系, 教授 (00004440)
MARUOKA Keiji Kyoto University, Chemistry, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20135304)
MORO-OKA Yoshihiko Tokiwa University, Chemistry, Prof., コミュニティー振興学部, 教授 (70016731)
MURAHASHI Shun-ichi Okayama University of Science, Chemistry, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60029436)
NISHIGUCHI Ikuzo Nagaoka University of Technology, Chemistry, Prof, 工学部, 教授 (20026347)
OKAMOTO Yoshio Nagoya University, Chemistry, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029501)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | stereocontrol / chiral recognition / asymmetric catalysis / Asymmetric allylation / endo-Cyclization / Vinylsilane / organic synthesis / chirality / 二点配位 / 不斉アリル化 / エンド環化 / ビニルシラン / 光学活性カラム / サレン金属錯体 / 立体配座 / 電子移動型反応 / カルボニルイリド / 不斉識別能 / 不斉金属錯体触媒 / 立体配座制御 / ルイス酸活性種 / 不安定活性種 / 電極反応制御 / 非安定化カルボニルイリド / 不斉識別機構 |
| Research Abstract |
Research Project "Dynamic Stereocontrol" has been successfully carried out for three years from 1998 to 2000 and rewarded with acquisition of new concepts for dynamic stereocontrol and invention of new methodologies for stereocontrol of organic reactions, generation of active species such as radical and carbene, and chiral separation. Representative achievements of the project are i) stereocontrol of reactions of carbonyl compounds by using a conceptually new chiral bidentate Lewis acid catalyst, ii) Construction of asymmetric reaction site by dynamic control of the conformation of achiral catalyst, iii) exploration of new type of asymmetric catalyst activated by photo-irradiation, iv) enhancement of asymmetry inducing ability of chiral catalyst by synergistic influence of achiral ligand, v) exploitation of radical reaction in aqueous medium, vi) stereocontrol of carbocation species and introduction of new methodology for construction of cyclic compounds, vii) sequential generation of
… More
carbon radicals and carbanions : dynamic stereocontrol in the reaction sequence, viii) construction of chiral stationary phases (CSPs) for thin layer chromatography (TLC), ix) development of molecular machine, a light-powered chiral molecular motor. In the present reasearch, the achievements obtained in the project were collected and evaluated by the research members including many distinguished chemists in our country. Furthermore, the results of the project were thouroughly discussed through the opened symposium. Based on the analysis of the results by these discussions and evaluation, the achievements were recognized to have greatly contributed to advancement of organic synthesis and chiral separation, especially to development of stereocontrol and molecular recognition. From the analysis, the necessity of continuing promotion of dynamic stereocontrol which will lay a foundation for ecologically acceptable, atom-efficient and high-yielding synthetic chemistry and for production of completely optically pure materials was also recognized. Report of the present research will be published as the research report entitled "Reseach on Dynamic Stereocontrol." Less