Stereocontrol of Novel Radical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10208208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Koichiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00111922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOKUBO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50281100)
MATSUBARA Seijiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90190496)
TOKUDA Masao  University of Hokkaido, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80001296)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRadical reaction / Stereoselective synthesis / Triethylborane / Hydrogermylation / Grignard reagent / Reduction / Ab initio calculation / Electron-transfer / Schwartz反応剤 / ラジカル環化 / トリエチルボアン / ジルコニウム / ヒドロジルコニウム化反応 / アリール化 / マグネシウム / 含水アルコール / ゲルマン / アミニルラジカル / アルカロイド / 有機亜鉛 / EXAFS / ラジカル / 電解 / ハロゲン化ビニル / ニヨウ化サマリウム / α-クロロアルキルスルフィド
Research Abstract
1. Tri(2-furyl)germane in the presence of Et_3B adds to alkenes efficiently. The addition of tri(2-furyl)germane to silyl enolates followed by elimination of germyl and siloxy moieties provides a new route for the conversion of ketones into alkenes.
2. A facile coupling reaction between arylmagnesium compounds and THF by an iodoalkane-EtMgBr system provides 2-aryltetrahydrofurans. In addition, treatment of allyl β-iodoacetals with ethylmagnesium bromide in DME provides tetrahydrofuranylmethylmagnesium compounds.
3. Schwartz reagent is an efficient radical chain carrier for the reduction of organic halides in the presence of triethylborane. Reductive radical cyclization of halo acetals with Cp_2Zr(H)Cl provides the cyclized products in good to excellent yields. Reaction employing a catalytic amount of Cp_2ZrCl_2 combined with Red-Al and triethylborane is also successful.
4. Treatment of organic halides with phosphinic acid in aqueous ethanol in the presence of a radical initiator and a base yields the corresponding reduced products in high yields. In addition, deuterated phosphinic acid is an efficient chain carrier for the radical deuteration of organic halides.
5. Atom transfer radical cyclization of allyl iodoacetate is much more efficient in water than in benzene. Ab initio calculation was conducted to reveal the origin of the solvent effect of water in the cyclization of allyl iodoacetate.
6. Stereoselective carboxylation of vinyl halides to give α,β-unsaturated acids could be achieved by two-electron reduction of vinyl bromides in the presence of Ni(II) catalyst and by two-electron reduction of vinyl triflates using an electrochemical method. As one of such studies, we also developed a new and convenient method for a stereoselective synthesis of (E)- and (Z)-vinyl halides by using microwave irradiation.