Development and Application of Multifunctional Catalysts by Dynamic Stereochemical Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10208209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Hiroaki  Osaka University, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90205831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takayoshi  Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (80272483)
FUJIOKA Hiromichi  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (10173410)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAbsolute Asymmetric Synthesis / Chiral Catalyst / Oxidative Coupling / Binaphthol / Chirality Control / Cu / Magnetic field / 遠隔位不斉制御 / 触媒 / 希土類 / ガドリニウム / ビフェノール
Research Abstract
Since the origin of chirality in nature and absolute asymmetric synthesis are intimately related, this subject attracts much interest to a number of scientists. Although magnetic field itself is believed to be an achiral physical force, combination use of magnetic field with other physical force has a possibility to generate chirality without any optically active compound. When oxidative coupling reaction of 2-naphthol derivatives was carried out under 1.5〜8T magnetic field in the presence of Cu-catalyst, 1,1'-bi-2-naphthol derivative with small but distinct optical activity was obtained. The enantiomeric excesses were determined by chiral column on HPLC and/or optical rotations of the products. Further studies toward the control of chirality under the magnetic field are in progress.
A cross coupling reaction of 6-bromo-2-naphthol with 2-naphthol was also examined. The desired 6-bromo-1,1'-bi-2-naphthol was obtained predominantly in the presence of radical inhibitor.