Supersymmetric Gauge Theory and Superstring Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10209201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yuji (2001)  Institute of Physics, Assistant Professor, 物理学系, 助手 (50312799)
梁 成吉 (1998-2000)  筑波大学, 物理学系, 教授 (70201118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Katsushi  Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60221769)
MOHRI Kenji  Institute of Physics, Assistant Professor, 物理学系, 助手 (90302348)
YANG Sung-kil  Institute of Physics, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (70201118)
NAKATSU Toshio  Department of Physics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (10281502)
OHTA Nobuyoshi  Department of Physics, Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (90167304)
谷口 裕介  筑波大学, 物理学系, 助手 (60322012)
佐藤 勇二  筑波大学, 物理学系, 助手 (50312799)
野口 雅之  筑波大学, 物理学系, 助手 (70292498)
細野 忍  東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60212198)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssupersymmetry / string theory / D-brane / Calbi-Yau manifold / Seiberg-Witten theory / black hole / AdS / CFT correspondence / non-commutative geometry / Dブレイン / カイラルフェルミオン / Ads / D-brane / 位相的場の理論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study superstring theory and moduli spaces of supersymmetric gauge theories ('superstring geometry') by various mathematical and physical considerations. and verify the superstring duality in quantitative and rigorous manners.
In 1998 (academic year), we derived the WDVV equations for some four-dimensional supersymmetric gauge theories, generalized related Donaldson-Witten invariants, and determined the Seiberg-Witten geometries in the cases with the gauge groups of the exceptional type. A rigorous description of the moduli spaces was also obtained by embedding them into M-theory.
In 1999, we obtained the low-energy effective theories of the four-dimensional supersymmetric gauge theories with the exceptional-type flavor symmetries, and clarified its relation to five-dimensional theories. We also found a systematic method for analyzing D-branes on orbifold singularities of Calabi-Yau manifolds, and the generating function for the number of rational curv … More es in rational elliptic surfaces. Moreover, we systematically constructed the superconformal algebras in the AdS/CFT correspondence, which is related to the string duality.
In 2000, we showed the dualities between some string junctions and the D-branes on del Pezzo surfaces in Calabi-Yau manifolds, and analyzed in detail the superconformal algebras related to the degenerated Calabi-Yau manifolds of the ADE type. We also obtained the exact correlation functions of the CFT with the AdS_3 target space and, using the AdS/CFT correspondence, clarified properties of the three-dimensional black hole and field theories on non-commutative geometries.
In 2001, we found the prepotentials and Seiberg-Witten curves for the four-dimensional compactified models obtained from the six-dimensional non-critical string theory with the E_8 symmetry. We also derived rigorous properties about the operator product expansion for the AdS_3 CFT and the soliton scattering on non-commutative geometries.
In this way, we obtained many useful and rigorous results about the superstring geometry and the string duality. Less