Superstring Duality and Brane Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10209203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Tohru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20151970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Teruhiko  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20292831)
SUGAWARA Yuji  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (70291333)
MATSUO Yutaka  Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50202320)
IMAMURA Yousuke  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (80323492)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssuperstring theory / supersymmetry / brane / conformal field theory / string field theory / duality / non-commutataive geometry / mirror symmetry / 共形場理論 / Dブレイン / ADS空間 / 非可換ソリトン / カラビーヤウ多様体 / 開弦場の理論 / 位相的弦理論 / AdS / CFT対応 / D-Brane / タキオン凝縮 / Noncommutative geometry / Ads / D Brain / Hilbert Scheme / fractional string / Matrix Theory / Nopcommutative geometry / string network
Research Abstract
In this project we have mainly studied brain dynamics and duality in superstring theory from various angles.
It is important to discuss the compactification on special holonomy manifolds in order to realize space-time supersymmetry in the context of string theory. Eguchi and Sugawara have been studying the superstring theory compactified on special holonomy manifolds and D-branes in this background from the viewpoints of the world-sheet superconformal theory. As related works, Sugawara also studied the string theory on NS5 brane background and AdS3 space. Eguchi also gave a detailed analysis on the geometry associated to higher dimensional SUSY gauge theory with the helps of mirror symmetry and succeeded in constructing the exact forms of Seiberg-Witten curves for the 5 and 6 dimensional SUSY gauge theories.
In recent years the tachyon condensation in open siring theory and D-brane dynamics have been intensively studied with the helps of non-commutative geometry and open string field theory. Matsuo and Kawano independently presented series of works for this subject. Matsuo studied the non-commutative solitons on non-commutative torus and discussed their brane interpretation. He also studied the open stiring field theory around the vacuum at which tachyons condenstate (VSFT) and argued on the role of identity projector, for example. Kawano explored aspects of open string field theory with non-zero B-field. He further studied the fluctuation modes around classical solutions in VSFT and discussed the identification with the modes of open string theory.
Imamura, who joined this project in the last year, studied BPS classical solutions in the massive type 11A supergravjty and argued on the identification with the system of intersecting branes.