Study of Non-perturbative Properties of Superstring Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10209204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60144317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGO Taichi  Kyoto Univ. Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00115833)
SUZUKI Hisao  Hokkaido Univ. Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20192619)
KATO Akishi  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10211848)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMatrix Model for M theory / Conformal Symmetry / Supersymmetry / AdS_3 Space-time / Supersymmetric Gauge Theory / Superstring / E_6 GUT / Conformal Supergravity / 位相的場の理論 / 有理楕円曲面 / 超重力理論 / オービフォールド / コンパクト化 / Matrix Theory / 超対称Ward恒等式 / モジュラー不変性 / ブラックホール / 宇宙項 / 超対称E_6大統一理論 / Matrix理論 / 拡張された共形不変性 / 対称性の破れ / 相転移 / extra dimension / 南部-Goldstoneモード / D-brane / 行列模型 / 量子重力
Research Abstract
Kazama clarified the quantum mechanical origin of the conformal symmetry on the gauge theory side, which plays the pivotal role in the AdS/CFT correspondence. Further, he showed that conformal symmetry exists in a generalized sense in more general theories including the Matrix model for M theory. He then made, for the first time, a detailed study of the role of supersymmetry in determining the fully off-shell effective action of a DO particle. He obtained the complete effective action and the supersymmetry transformations at order 4 in the derivative expansion and rigorously proved a number of important non-renormalization theorems.
Kato clarified how the large N divergence is related to the ordinaryUV/IR divergences in quantum field theories, and obtained various bounds on the scaling exponents. The modular invariance of the partition function of the SL(2, R) WZW model is studied with Dr. Y. Sato. It was shown that the truncation to unitary discrete series is not compatible with the mo … More dular invariance and that the coupling between the long and short strings is inevitable on AdS_3 specetime.
Currently, together with H. Awata, Y. Saito, Y. Shimizu and A. Tsuchiya, he is studying in detail the relationship between the geometry of rational elliptic surfaces and the dynamics of the supersymmetric gauge theories.
Suzuki has performed an analysis of phase transition of supersymmetric gauge theories and superstring theories, especially for exactly solvable models. In supersymmetric gauge theories, it was shown that physical quantities can be calculated directly from their integral representations. In addition, a technique was developed for examining physical quantities for superstring theories. An analysis has been made about conformal fixed point both for gauge theories and superstring theories.
Kugo constructed a supersymmetric GUT model based on E_6 which incorporates the Frogatt-Nielsen mechanism using an anomalous U(l) quantum number, and showed that the model can explain the mass matrix patterns consistent with all the experimental data for all the quark/lepton/neutrino sectors. In the brane world scenario, he pointed out the phenomenological importance of the fluctuation modes of our 3-brane. Moreover, the superconformal tensor calculus is presented for five dimensional space-time case. in which one direction is compactified on an orbifold S^l/2_2. Less