Supersymmetry and Cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10209206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50202031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Jun'ichi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50212303)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInflationary Universe / Supersymmetry / Particle Cosmology / black hole / インフレーション / 超重力理論 / 原始ブラックホール / 密度ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
We have studied inflationary universe models in the framework of supergravity. We have solved initial value problem in a new inflation model introducing "pre-inflation" which takes place before the new inflation and sets the initial vale through supergravity effects. This "double inflation" model leads to production of primordial black holes or a broken power spectrum of density fluctuations. We have also constructed a chaotic inflation model in supergravity. We have studied baryogenesis in SUSY models and, in particular, studied the dynamics of the Q-balls and Affleck-Dine field and have found that the model parameters are stringently constrained by the existence of the Q-ball.
Making use of the fact that the quantum corrections to the gravitational action starts at the fourth order in curvature in 11 dimensional supergravity, we have shown that topological inflation naturally takes place in this theory. We have further shown that a large extra dimension is required in order to reproduce the correct amplitude of the curvature perturbations. We proposed a natural double inflation model in supergravity in amplitude of the curvature perturbations. We proposed a natural double inflation model in supergravity in which appropriate reheating is realized without resorting to higher order terms in Kahler potential, I showed that the observed cosmological constant or dark energy can naturally be explained if we live in one of the perturbative vacuum state in a theory with two or more degenerate vacua. We developed a formalism to reproduce the primordial spectrum of curvature perturbation out of the all-sky map of cosmic microwave background radiation. We can thereby obtain important information on particle physics at the inflation era in the early universe.