Project/Area Number |
10209209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
INAMI Takeo Chuo Univ, Faculty of Science and Engin, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20012487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANNO Hiroaki Nagoya Univ, Dept of Math Science, Assoc Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (90211870)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Integrable field theory / Supersymmetry / Higher- dimensional gauge theory / Non-linear sigma model / Non-commutative field theory / Soliton / Instanton / Exceptional holonomy group / 可積分支場の理論 / 高次元ヤング・ミルズ理論 / 可積分な場の理論 / 可解模型 / 8頂点模型 / 双対性 / 位相的な場の理論 |
Research Abstract |
During the last four years we have carried out research on a few subjects as we palanned originally : I. Extension of integrable models in various directions II. New models of field theories, new class of beyond-the-standard models III. Higher-dimensional gauge theories IV. M theory and geometry We have obtained results on a few problems concerning these subjects. I. (a) Test of the Guttmann-Enting conjecture on solvability of low- dimensional models (b) Continuum limit of lattice models with a boundary : XYZ spin 1/2 chain and the sine-Gordon theory (c) Integrable models containing chiral fermions and SUSY on the lattice in d = 2 (d) Ultraviolet divergence properties of the extended (N = 2, 4) SUSY NLSM in d = 3 II. (a) i) Non-commutative extension of the Wess-Zumino-Witten model, ii) Low -energy dynamics of solitons in the non-commutative CP(n) model in d = 3 (b) Duality between field theories in diverse dimensions (c) The 3-3-1 gauge model in view of higher-dimensional gauge theories III. (a) Higher-dimensional gauge theories as the origin of the Higgs field (b) Higher-dimensional SUSY gauge theories : Moduli space of the instanton equation and geometry of supsersymmetric cycles c Five-dimensional SUSY gauge theories : Mirror symmetry and the instanton expansion of the prepotential IV. (a) Geometry of manifolds with exceptional holonomy group : the metric of the manifolds with G_2 and Spin(7) holonomy groups, and gravitational instantons in higher dimensions