Phenomenology of Supersymmetric Grand Unified Theories and Standard Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10209210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasuhiro  KEK, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20212334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kenzo  Kyushu University, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90127978)
HISANO Junji  KEK, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Assistant, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (60300670)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssupersymmetry / grand unified theory / neutrino / lepton flavor / flavor physics / B factory / standard model / phenomenology / 超対象性 / CPの破れ / ミューオン / 超対称理論 / 大統一模型 / タウ粒子 / ブレイン / ホリゾンタル対称性 / 余次元 / ヒッグス粒子 / Bの物理 / 超重力 / ミュー粒子
Research Abstract
In this project I obtained the following results on phenomenology of supersymmetric models and model building based on supersymmetry.
1.Study on lepton flavor violation processes.
Lepton flavor violating processes such as μ→eγare important in searching for the flavor structure of the slepton sector. Here, we studied various aspects of lepton flavor changing processes in supersymmetric grand unified theories and supersymmetric models with seesaw neutrinos. Namely, we calculated the μ→eγbranching ratio in these models and discussed the possibility of measuring a T-odd asymmetry in the μ→3e decay, lepton flavor violation in tau decays, and the slepton mixing in collider experiments. These results are useful for future experimental searches for the lepton flavor violation.
2. Search for supersymmetry from quark flavor physics and the muon anomalous magnetic moment.
We calculated the effects of supersymmetric particles in physics at B factory, Kano rare decays, and the muon anomalous magnetic moment for some examples of supersymmetric models, and discussed possibilities of indirect search for supersymmetry.
3. Proposal of new models.
We proposed new type of models. One model is intended to explain the fermion mass hierarchy by a horizontal symmetry, and the other generates a large mass splitting among scalar quarks with different generations.