Development of Photonic Crystals and Control of Radiation Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10210101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kuon  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor Emeritus, 電子科学研究所, 名誉教授 (30021934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Katsunobu  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70087469)
NODA Susumu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10208358)
OHTAKA Kazuo  Chiba University, Center for Frontier Science, Professor, 先進科学教育センター, 教授 (40010946)
TAKEDA Mitsuo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (20115653)
BABA Toshihiko  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50202271)
岩井 俊昭  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (80183193)
迫田 和彰  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (90250513)
荒川 泰彦  東京大学, 国際産学協同研究センター, 教授 (30134638)
荒井 滋久  東京工業大学, 量子効果エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (30151137)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPhotonic Crystal / Photonic Band / Photonic Band Structure / Control of Radiation Field / Control of Light Propagation Characteristics / Interaction of Light with Photonic Crystal / Opto-electronic Device / Local and Defect Mode / フォトニック・バンドギャップ / 光伝播特性の制御 / 光と物質の互用作用 / 光デバイス / 局在モード / 光と物質の相互作用 / フォトニックバンドギャップ / 光の局在 / 光の伝播特性 / 半導体微細加工 / 光の伝播特性制御
Research Abstract
1. We successfully fabricated a variety of three (3D) - and two (2D)-dimensional photonic crystals (PCs), as well as slab-type crystals in the optical and near-infrared region, and revealed their unique optical properties. For 3D samples, we have adopted several novel methods such as wafer-fusion, micro-manipulation and radiation-pressure ones. In particular, Professor S. Noda and his coworkers succeeded in developing a 3D crystal with a full band gap. Techniques of anodization of metal and semiconductor micromachining were utilized to fabricate both 2D and slab samples of good quality. At the same time, we developed various PCs with zero-(point), one-dimensional (1D)- and 2D defects. Furthermore, in the millimeter or submillimeter region, we also a new types of PCs such as ones with double-periodicity or quantum-well structures.
2. We have verified that PCs are really suited for controlling light, by revealing novel aspects of interaction between light and a PC. Namely, we demonstrated … More or observed a few types of 2D photonic-crystal lasers, suppression of spontaneous emission due to a full band gap in a 3D PC, high extraction efficiency of light from an emitter embedded in a PC slab, direct observation of small group-velocity v_g, enhancement of SHG signal due to such a v_g, and Smith-Purcell radiation phenomenon due to interaction of high- speed traveling electrons with a PC. As for PCs with defects, we clarified superior properties of line-defect-based PC waveguides that can be bent sharply, ultra-small point-defect PC-based-cavity, channel-drop phenomena enabling one to couple light with a specific wavelength to a PC waveguide, and so on. We also observed efficient emission at submillimeter wavelengths from an element embedded in a PC.
Those findings have enabled us to develop novel devices in opto-electronics.
3. Theoretically, we developed an algorism for calculating the photonic band structure (PBS) in an arbitrary lattice, revealed PBS in a metal, and constructed a new theory treating PC generally, together with proposals of a few novel physical phenomena. Less