Interaction between radiation field and matter in a photonic crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10210201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kuon (1998-2000, 2002)  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor Emeritus, 電子科学研究所, 名誉教授 (30021934)
岩井 俊昭 (2001)  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (80183193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Kiyoshi  The Femtosecond Technology Research Association, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
KAWAMATA Jun  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Assistant, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (40214689)
IWAI Toshiaki  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Associate Professor, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (80183193)
YAMANAKA Akio  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Assistant, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (30182570)
井上 久遠  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 名誉教授 (30021934)
川上 彰二郎  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006223)
淺川 潔  民間技術組合, フェムト秒テクノロジー研究機構, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPhotonic Crystals / Photonic Bands Structure / Defect Mode / Laser / Group Velocity / Colloidal Epitaxy / Photonic Crystal Waveguide / Light Integrated Circuit / 輻射場の制御 / 局在モード / 放射圧 / 自己組織化 / 非線形光学現象 / フォトニックバンドギャップ / 光と物質の相互作用 / 半導体光導波路 / 群速度異常 / 半導体微細加工 / 非線形光学 / 光学応答 / 光の伝播特性制御 / 光の局在 / 量子電気力学
Research Abstract
1. Development of photonic crystals (PCs) : We successfully developed 1) two-dimensional (2D) air-rods type PCs, 2) 2D slab (quasi- 3D) type of PCs, and 3) three- dimensional (2D) PC of ordered spheres, and revealed their optical properties. Those were fabricated in this order by using the capillary method for arrayed fibers, the state-of- arts micro-machining technique for the dielectric waveguide with AlGaAs core-layer, and radiation pressure and self-organization of polystyrene particles, respectively. As a result, we find that the PC of 1) is the first one developed with a band gap at near-infrared wavelengths. Ass for 2), we have for the first time identified the guided modes and verified the existence of the band gap for PC slabs. We also fabricated PCs with line defect and identified experimentally the defect or local modes.
2. Interaction between light and PC : 1) Using time-of-flight of sub-picosecond light pulse we find that the group-velocity vg is smaller as the band edge is … More approached, and have observed a vg-value as small as 0.05 times c (light velocity in vacuum). 2) We observed for the first time laser action in a 2D PC. This phenomenon is interpreted as arising from a small vg, which makes the effective interaction length between light and matter long enough. 3) We experimentally demonstrated that the so-called phase- matching is easily satisfied at various wavelengths in a PC, either due to its unique band dispersion, or with help of Umclapp process. 4) We have revealed, by developing newly a powerful spectrometer, that PC-slab-based waveguides with a line of air-holes missing show distinguished optical properties. Namely, we identified unambiguously the defect or local modes for a variety of components designed and fabricated, such as abruptly-bent ones, Y-splitter, and directional coupler, and also measured propagation loss of those. As a result, we have provided a firm basis for developing ultra-fast, planar light integrated circuit for future telecommunication use. Less