| Project/Area Number |
10210206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2001) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (1998-2000) |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAGI Yoshinobu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70087469)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEGAWA Yusaburo The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Team Reader, 光物性研究チーム, チームリーダー (30087473)
KAWASAKI Koji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10234056)
TSUTSUI Kazuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (60188589)
SHINYA Norio National Institute for Materials Science, Chief Scientist, 第5研究グループ, 総合研究員
HIRAYAMA Hideki The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Senior Research Scientist, 半導体工学研究室, 先任研究員 (70270593)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Photonic Crystals / Spontaneous Emission Control / Spontaneous Emission Life Time / Spatial Phase Control Regions / Micromanipulation Technogoly / マイクロマニピュレーション法 / 無しきい値レーザー / リングレーザー / 選択結晶成長 |
| Research Abstract |
Photonic crystals (PCs) with some spatial phase control regions are very important to achieve future new-concept optical devices such as spontaneous emission controlled laser diodes or loss-less compact waveguides. The purpose of this work is to fabricate photonic crystals with spatial phase control regions and their applications to optical devices. Firstly, we fabricated 3-dimensional (3D) PCs by using SiNx spheres of which photonic bandgap is in microwave region. We inserted spatial phase control regions in the SiNx 3D-PCs and observed localized optical modes. We also fabricated quantum well (QW) structures in PCs and observed QW effects by comparing with theoretical calculations. Then we fabricated 2-dimensiopnal (2D) PCs with GaN crystals, for the first time, by using selective area crystal growth techniques. Three dimensional (3D) photonic crystals was fabricated by stacking 2D patterned thin plats by using micro manipulation method. We achieved wood-pile structure 3D photonic crystal by stacking 20-layer thin patterned plates. Photonic bandgap was observed in the wavelength around 3.3-4.3μm. We also observed the localized optical mode by introducing defect area in the 3D crystal.