Project/Area Number |
10211101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASAI Shigeo Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80023274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Shoji 00000000, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00111253)
OZOE Hiroyuki Kyusyu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (10033242)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Electromagnetic Processing of Materials / Materials Engineering / Materials processing / Electromagnetism / High Magnetic Field / Refining / 精練 |
Research Abstract |
The project under the financial support of the Ministry of Education, Science Culture, Japan through a Grant in Aid for Scientific Research (No. 0211204) that has started. 1998 have gotten into the final year in the four years period. During this period, the Committee for reporting research results in each group has been opened eight times and the Joint Seminar between Japan and France and the International Symposium have been held under the substantial aid of the project, twice and once, respectively. Though it is not easy to evaluate the research results in the quantitative and objective way, the following facts may tell the importance of the role which the project has played substantially. "The Third International Symposium on Electromagnetic Processing of Materials" was held under the devotional aid of this project on April 3〜6, 2000 at Nagoya and 200 participants including 100 foreigners gathered from 18 countries. In retrospect on the history of the Symposium, the First Symposium
… More
was held 1994 at Nagoya University in Japan, which contributed to make the opportunity to spread the word of EPM (Electromagnetic Processing of Materials) and the Second Symposium 1997 at Paris, in which the importance of EPM was recognized in the worldwide. In the Third Symposium the applied principle has spread from Lorentz force to Magnetization force, the application materials from conductive substances such as metals to non-conductive ones, materials state from liquid to solid. That is, the most important crop obtained in the Third Symposium was to engrave the first step in a new academic field calling " Materials Science Relating with a High Magnetic Field". Also in the Joint Seminar between Japan and France as the leading countries in the world of EPM a lot of Japanese delegations were nominated from this project members. This fact implies that the members in this project together with researchers in France side has substantially steered the developing direction of EPM world. The research results obtained in the 4 years period are available in 00 research papers, 00 patents (00 Government holding ones), 00 articles in newspapers. The big contribution has been done in the 3 fields on the Control of Crystal and Structure Orientation, the Generation of Electromagnetic Supersonic Waves and the Magnetic Field-Induced Martensitic Transformation. Less